bkc banner
links btn
conformation btn
Devil's Isle All Breed Club
dtc obedience btn
dtc Agility
home btn showtime forms supporters results awards btn contact us btn



Tropies 1

Trophies 2

prizes

PedigreeBags

Lynne BPIS (4)

October 2013 Show Trophy Winners

The BKC Trophy
A warded to the best overall dog owned by a Bermuda resident
Sponsored by Pedigree
Saluki – Ch. Ulmarra tropical Ice at Winton
Owned by Kathy Williams
Handled by Shelby Williams

The Department of Tourism Award
A warded to the best overall visitor’s dog
Sponsored by The Bermuda Department of Tourism
Miniature Poodle – Bellefleet’s Living in the Fast Lane
Owned by William Lee & Alysia Reichertz
Handled by Chrystal Murray

Group I: Sporting
Sponsored by Kristi & Michael Grayston
Labrador Retriever – Danbrooke Victorian Chantilly
Owned by Erven & Susan Lhotka
Handled by Paul Clas

Group II: Hound
Sponsored by Shelby Williams
Saluki – Ch. Ulmarra tropical Ice at Winton
Owned by Kathy Williams
Handled by Shelby Williams

Group III: Working
Sponsored by The Bermuda Kennel Club
Portuguese Water Dog – Claushaus Mevagissey Lunar Eclipse
Owned by Joannie Clas
Handled by Paul Clas

Group IV: Terrier
Sponsored by Mr & Mrs Stanley Oliver in honour of Patricia Lambert
Bull Terrier – Fortifer’s Fenonemal Female
Owned by Hayley & Patricia Hill
Handled by Hayley Hill

Group V: Toy
Sponsored by Kerry’s Place Luxury Pet Boutique
Chihuahua – Foscalberto Masterpiece
Owned and handled by Lynne MacLellan

Group VI: Non-Sporting
Sponsored by Michael deFontes in memory of Ann Marie deFontes
Miniature Poodle – Bellefleet’s Living in the Fast Lane
Owned by William Lee & Alysia Reichertz
Handled by Chrystal Murray

Group VII: Herding
Sponsored by Crown landscaping – Russell Richardson
Pembroke Welsh Corgi – Ryslip Sunshine Girl
Owned by Tom & Gill Butterfield
Handled by Barbara Trimingham Sleeter

Best Bermuda Bred
Sponsored by Ettrick Animal Hospital
Kesshonden – Musical Kees Pavarotti
Owned and handled by Janice Moran

Best Puppy
Sponsored by David, Lesley & Hannah Shadbolt in memory of Leslie Outerbridge
Chihuahua – Foscalberto Masterpiece
Owned and handled by Lynne MacLellan

Best Locally Owned
Sponsored by Ettrick Animal Hospital
Saluki – Ch. Ulmarra tropical Ice at Winton
Owned by Kathy Williams
Handled by Shelby Williams

Best Veteran
Sponsored by Winton Hydrotherapy
Labrador Retriever – Ch. Ocean’s Best Answer
Owned by Kristi & Michael Grayston
Handled by Michael Grayston

Best Spayed or Neutered
Sponsored by Noah’s Ark
Papillion – Denzel Allistar the Hooligan
Owned by Maureen Burke
Handled by Shelby Williams

Best Brace
Sponsored by The Bermuda Kennel Club
Whippets – Winton Won and Only & Ch. Winton Whispering Gypsy
Owned and handled by Kathy Williams

Best Junior Handler
Sponsored by Tidal Asset Management
Philip Hagen

Other Sponsors for Awards for Group 1st / Best in Show / Reserve Best in Show
Best Puppy in Show/ Best in Show / Best Bermuda Bred in Show
Best Locally Owned in Show / Best Veteran in Show
Best Spayed or Neutered in Show
Sponsored by:

Animal & Garden House - Best In Show and Best Puppy in Show Gift Packages

Crown Landscaping/Russell Richardson - Group VII First Prizes

Geralyn Counsell at Menagerie Art - Glass and Semi Precious Stone Bracelets

Gryphon Art & Crafts -
12 Days of Christmas Bermuda Style Christmas Tree Ornaments

Gwendolyn H. Dean - Tankards and Goblets

Kerry's Place Luxury Pet Boutique -
Toy Harnesses/Toy Group Firsts and Best Overall Toy Award

Lynne MacLellan - Sponsor Bags & Aprons

Pulp & Circumstance - Best Veteran in Shows

Thanks also to the following:
Tana & Mike Tucker for the beautiful Bermuda cedar to make the Trophies, and John Scott for preparing them.

Best Shipping, Fairmont Hamilton Princess Resort and Bacardi International.

The Pheonix Stores for sponsoring the printing of the Catalogue
and radio and print advertising placement.

John Barritt & Son Ltd for the Judge's Table refreshments.

Pedigree for the Arm Bands and the exhibitors Gift Basket.

Winton Limited for electrical & the Sound System.

David Cassidy for tables, chairs, fence cleaning etc

And a huge special thanks to all the Show Committee for all their hard work. Also thanks to the Recorders and everyone who has helped. Without these hard working volunteers there would be no dog shows.