bkc banner
links btn
conformation btn
Devil's Isle All Breed Club
dtc obedience btn
dtc Agility
home btn showtime forms supporters results awards btn contact us btn
akita

lab

chi

October 2012 Awards

Group I - Sporting Dogs
Sponsored by Kristi & Michael Grayston
Labrador Retriever #16  Ch. Rocheby Ground Orchid
Owned by: Judy Hagen

Group II - Hound Breeds
Sponsored by Linda Atcheson
Norwegian Elkhound #22    Kamgaard Kase In Point
Owned by: Dennis R Frye, Sally P Simmonds & Margaret K Mott

Group III - Working Dogs
Sponsored by Pawsitively Purrfect
Boxer #32    Silverlane’s Take No Prisoners
Owned by: Karen Speck

Group IV - Terrier Breeds
Sponsored by Pawsitively Purrfect
Manchester Terrier #39    Rum Runners Get Smart
Owned by: Shelby Williams

Group V - Toy Dogs
Sponsored by Kerry's Place Luxury Pet Boutique
Toy Poodle #44       Tinkilees Lomar Blue Bonnet
Owned by: Marion Usher

Group VI - Non-Sporting Breeds
Donated by Michael deFontes in memory of Ann Marie deFontes
Standard Poodle 56    Alaman The Bees Knees
Owned by: Barbara Carlson & B Merritt & A Waterman

Group VII - Herding Dogs
Sponsored by Noah's Ark
Polish Lowland Sheepdog #73  Bratsiostra Pon Sensacja
Owned by: Elaine Newnham & William Munsey

Best Puppy Award
Sponsored by Pawsitive Puppies
Toy Poodle #44   Tinkilees Lomar Blue Bonnet
Owned by: Marion Usher

Best Bermuda Bred
Sponsored by Ettrick Animal Hospital
German Shepherd Dog #72  Ch. Westward Inca
Owned by: Alfred D Basden

Best Locally Owned Award
Sponsored by Ettrick Animal Hospital
Labrador Retriever #16  Ch. Rocheby Ground Orchid
Owned by: Judy Hagen

Best Veteran
Sponsored by Winton Hydrotherapy
Norwegian Elkhound #23 Ch. Kamgaard Klapham Junction
Owned by: Linda Atcheson, Sally P Simmonds & Margaret K Mott

Best Spayed & Neutered
Sponsored by Neil Burnie/Bermuda Shark Project
Scottish Deerhound #26  Ch. Matahari Moonlight
Owned by: Mrs. C.J. & Mr. I.D. Havercroft

The Department of Tourism Award
Donated by the Bermuda Department of Tourism to the best visitor’s dog in the four shows.
Standard Poodle 56 Alaman The Bees Knees
Owned by: Barbara Carlson & B Merritt & A Waterman

The BKC Award
Donated by Pedigree, awarded to the dog owned or co-owned by a Bermuda resident who acquires the highest accumulated points over the four shows.
Manchester Terrier #39    Rum Runners Get Smart
Owned by: Shelby Williams

Best Junior
Sponsored by Maureen Burke
Philip Hagen

Other Sponsors for Awards for Group 1st / Best in Show / Reserve Best in Show
Best Puppy in Show/ Best in Show / Best Bermuda Bred in Show
Best Locally Owned in Show / Best Veteran in Show
Best Spayed or Neutered in Show
Sponsored by: Lynne MacLellan, Philippa Mello, Barbara Trimingham, Calvert Zuill

Prizes/Gifts and Trophies Sponsored by:
Animal & Garden House - Gift Packages
Bermuda Rum Cakes - Rum Cakes
Dockyard Glassworks - Flame blown glass Puppy & Bone figures
Geralyn Counsell at Menagerie Art - Glass and Semi Precious Stone Bracelets
Gryphon Art & Crafts/Carole Havercroft - Bermuda Designer Tea Towels
Joyce Hanson - Variety of Sun Visors
Kerry's Place - Rhinestone Bermuda Tee Shirts
Lynne MacLellan - Variety of Gifts
Pulp & Circumstance - Gift Items

Thanks to Tana and Mike Tucker
for the beautiful Bermuda cedar to make the Trophies,
and also thanks to John Scott for his wonderful wood crafting.