bkc banner
links btn
conformation btn
Devil's Isle All Breed Club
dtc obedience btn
dtc Agility
home btn showtime forms supporters results awards btn contact us btn
akita

lab

chi

October 2011 Awards

Group I - Sporting Dogs
Donated by Phyllis Madeiros
in memory of Ch. Stardust ‘n’ Echobar’s Legal Tender
German Shorthaired Pointer #6    Clas Haus Your Cheatin' Heart
Owned by: Joannie R Clas, Jamie Lamphier & Alexandra Backos

Group II - Hound Breeds
Donated by Linda Atcheson
Saluki  #18   Ch. Ulmarra Tropical Ice at Winton
Owned by: Kathy Williams

Group III - Working Dogs
Samoyed #38 D’Zlegndary When UC My Face Hope It Gives U H3ll
Owned by: Danielle Ellis & Barry J Ellis

Group IV - Terrier Breeds
Manchester Terrier #39    Rum Runners Get Smart
Owned by: Shelby Williams

Group V - Toy Dogs
Donated by Duncan Moran in memory of Lady Conyers
Toy Poodle #47    Tinkilees Drama Queen
Owned by: Marion Usher

Group VI - Non-Sporting Breeds
Donated by Michael deFontes in memory of Ann Marie deFontes
Standard Poodle #49    Rosegarden Revelation
Owned by: Melinda Snyder & Nancy Ferrell

Group VII - Herding Dogs
Border Collie #52    Birkvaughan Bermuda Girl
Owned by: Elizabeth Redford

Best Puppy Award
Donated by Noah’s Ark
Samoyed #38    D’Zlegndary When UC My Face Hope It Gives U H3ll
Owned by: Danielle Ellis & Barry J Ellis

Best Bermuda Bred
Donated by Ettrick Animal Hospital
German Shepherd Dog #65    Ch. Westward Inca
Owned by: Alfred D Basden

Best Locally Owned Award
Donated by Kerry's Place Luxury Pet Boutique
Saluki  #18   Ch. Ulmarra Tropical Ice at Winton
Owned by: Kathy Williams

Best Veteran
Donated by Winton Hydrotherapy
Whippet # 25   Ch. Winton Wishful Whisper CD, AX, AXJ
Owned by: Kathy Williams

The Department of Tourism Award
Donated by the Bermuda Department of Tourism to the best visitor’s dog in the four shows.
Standard Poodle #49    Rosegarden Revelation
Owned by: Melinda Snyder & Nancy Ferrell

The BKC Award
Donated by Pedigree, awarded to the dog owned or co-owned by a Bermuda resident who acquires the highest accumulated points over the four shows.
Manchester Terrier #39    Rum Runners Get Smart
Owned by: Shelby Williams

Best Junior
Donated by Maureen Burke
Philip Hagen a

Best Bermuda Bred, Best Puppy, Best Locally Owned and Best Veteran in each Group Awards were donated by Colourlab and Lynne MacLellan