bkc banner
links btn
conformation btn
Devil's Isle All Breed Club
dtc obedience btn
dtc Agility
home btn showtime forms supporters results awards btn contact us btn
akita

lab

chi

October 2010 Awards

The BKC Award - donated by Pegigree: for the dog owned or co-owned by a Bermuda resident who acquires the highest accumulated points over the four shows.
Alfred Basden's German Shepherd Dog #54: Ch. Westward Inca
Handled by Robert Trew


The Department of Tourism Award: for the best visitor’s dog in the four shows.
Margaret Wilson's Labrador Retreiver #8: Shadowglen Game Point
Handled by Paul Clas


Group I Sporting: Donated by Maureen Burke
Margaret Wilson's Labrador Retreiver #8: Shadowglen Game Point
Handled by Paul Clas


Group I I Hounds: Donated by Kathy Williams
Kathy Williams' Saluki #19: Ulmarra Tropical Ice at Winton

Group III: Working
Mr. & Mrs. Shadbolt's Akita #27: Overhill’s Luv ta Boogie

Group IV: Terriers
Shelby Williams' Manchester Terrier #33: Rum Runner’s Get Smart

Group V Toys: Donated by Duncan Moran in memory of Lady Conyers
Marion Usher's Toy Poodle #39: Barclay Belstar Tinakilees Buddy

Group VI Non-Sporting: Donated by Michael deFontes in memory of Ann Marie deFontes
Sharon Owens' Standard Poodle #44: Noraz Knight-Star Thunder N Lightnin
Handled by Paul Clas


Group VII: Herding
Alfred Basden's German Shepherd Dog #54: Ch. Westward Inca
Handled by Robert Trew


Bermuda Bred Award - donated by Ettrick Animal Hospital: to the Best Bermuda Bred Dog in the four shows.
Alfred Basden's German Shepherd Dog #54: Ch. Westward Inca
Handled by Robert Trew

Best Puppy Award - donated by Noah’s Ark: to the best puppy in the four shows.
Marion Usher's Toy Poodle #39: Barclay Belstar Tinakilees Buddy

Best Locally Owned Award - donated by Kerry's Place Luxury Pet Boutique: a trophy will be awarded to the best locally owned dog in the four shows.
Kathy Williams' Saluki #19: Ulmarra Tropical Ice at Winton

Best Veteran Award - donated by Linda Atcheson
Kristi & Michael Grayston's Labrador Retriever #16: Ch. Corhampton’s Final Answer

Best Junior: donated by Graham Mocklow
Philip Hagen

Best Bermuda Bred, Best Puppy, Best Locally Owned and Best Veteran in each Group Awards were donated by Charles Simonds in memory of Barbara

Best Bermuda Bred, Best Puppy, Best Locally Owned and Best Veteran in each Group Awards were donated by Colourlab and Lynne MacLellan